Events Calendar

Flat View
See by year
Monthly View
See by month
Weekly View
See by week
Daily View
See Today
Search
Search

Pumpkin & Fibre Arts Festival

From Friday 17 October 2014
To Sunday 19 October 2014
Hits : 1944

Download the Pumpkin and Fibre Arts Festival Schedule (pdf)

*COMING SOON! A FIBRE PUMPKIN TRAIL MAP FOR EVENT LOCATIONS & ROAD SIDE LOCATION IDENTIFIERS FOR THE FESTIVAL

Pumpkin Events

Saturday October 18th
9am-1pm   Pumpkin Pancake Breakfast   Recreation Complex   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
9:30am-3pm   Carved Pumpkin Contest   Recreation Complex   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
10am-11am   Giant Pumpkin Weigh-In   Recreation Complex   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
10am-2pm   Espanola Eat Local Farmers' Market    Queensway Pentecostal Church   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
10am-2pm   Savour the Flavour    Queensway Pentecostal Church   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
10am-4pm   Celebrating Quilting and Stitchery   Espanola High School   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
1pm-3pm   Princess Tea   Queensway Pentecostal Church   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
5pm-8:30pm   "The Great Pumpkin" Elimination Draw and Dinner   Elks Hall   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
             
Sunday October 19th
10am-2pm   Hiding Pumpkin Geocaching   Recreation Complex   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
2pm-4pm   The Cooking Pot Free Workshop   Recreation Complex   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
5pm-6:15pm   Roast Beef Dinner and Pumpkin Desserts   United Church   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)

 

Fibre Arts Events

*WORKSHOP NOTICE: workshops require pre-registration unless otherwise indicated. Limited capacity/first come first serve! For detailed workshop information & registration visit www.espanolafibreartsfestival.ca or call Jody at 705 583 2326

Check out the Fibre Arts Festival Facebook Page!

Friday October 17th
8:30am-4pm   Market Basket Workshop    Knights of Columbus Hall   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
12:30pm-4pm    Fibre Sculpture Workshop    Library Boardroom   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
7-9pm   Espanola Fibre Arts Festival Opening Celebration    United Church   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
            Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
Saturday October 18th
9am-3pm   Fibre Arts Central and Vendors Hall    Recreation Complex   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
10am-11am   Stake and Strand Basket Making Workshop   Library Boardroom   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
10am-12pm   Paper Bag Hand Puppets Workshop   Recreation Complex   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
10am-2pm   Manitoulin Circle Project Textile Exhibit   United Church   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
10am-2pm   Dare 2 Dream Farm and Alpaca Tours   210 Jacklin Road, McKerrow   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
10am-2pm   Loom Knitting "Drop-In" Workshop   289 James Street   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
11:30am-12:30pm   Arm Knitting Workshop   Library Boardroom   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
12:30pm-3:30pm   Theatre Arts and Pumpkin Tarts   Knights of Columbus Hall   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
12:30pm-4pm   Rug Hooking Workshop   United Church   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
1pm-2pm   Felted Pencil Workshop   Recreation Complex   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
1pm-2pm   Dorset Button Making Workshop   Library Boardroom   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
             
Sunday October 19th
8:30am-4pm   Backyard Basket Making Workshop   Knights of Columbus Hall   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
10am-2pm   Stash Sale   Recreation Complex   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
10am-2pm   Loom Knitting "Drop-In" Workshop   289 James Street   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
10am-2pm   Dare 2 Dream Farm and Alpaca Tours   210 Jacklin Road, McKerrow   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
10:30am-11:30am   Crochet for Beginners Workshop   Library Boardroom   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
10:30am-11:30am   Felted Soap Workshop   Recreation Complex   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
12pm-1pm   Drop Spindle For Beginners Workshop   Library Boardroom   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
12:30pm-1:30pm   Sistrum Workshop   Recreation Complex   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)
1:15pm-2:30pm   Author Reading and Book Signing   Library Boardroom   Details available on the Schedule (pdf)

The Espanola Fibre Arts Festival is generously supported by the Ontario Arts Council.

Back